13th Fine Arts Festival

8th Dec.2007 to 13th Jan.2008

At Infosys Hall, Ramakrishna Mission Matric. Hr.Sec.School, 71, Bazullah Road, T.Nagar, Chennai - 600 017
 
 
8th
Dec 2007
6.15pm :
Inauguration by Dr. B.K.Krishnaraj Vanavarayar, Chairman, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Coimbatore - presided by Dr. Nalli Kuppuswamy Chetti President, Mudhra – Chief Guests: Shri R. Seshasayee, Chairman & Managing Director, Ashok Leyland Ltd.-Shri A. Natarajan, Former Director, Chennai Doordarshan,- Mudhra Award of Excellence presented to Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam (Outstanding Dancer, Researcher, Choreographer & Teacher)
TRICHUR BROS.(Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan) – Sherthalai Sivakumar – Trichur Mohan – B.Subbarao
 
9th
Dec 2007
6.15pm : - T.V.SANKARANARAYANAN-M.A.Sundaresan – Shrimushnam Raja Rao – E.M.Subramaniam
 
10th
Dec 2007
6.15 pm : - Namasankeethanam by UDAYALUR KALYANARAMAN
 
11th
Dec 2007
6.15 pm : - THRIMOORTHY VAIBHAVAM : a thematic musical presentation by Dr.RADHA BHASKAR with PREMA RANGARAJAN & MAYAVARAM SISTERS(Uma & Geetha) – Srividhya R.S.Iyer – Sharan Sivakumar
 
12th
Dec 2007
6.30 pm :- MADURAI T.N.SESHAGOPALAN - M.Chandrasekaran – B.Harikumar – B.S.Purushotham
 
13th
Dec 2007
6.15 pm : - Bharathanrithyam by Dr.PADMA SUBRAHMANYAM & Students of Nrithyodaya
 
14th
Dec 2007
6.15 pm : - S.SOWMYA – Vittal Ramamurthy – Poongulam Subramanyan – Dr.S.Karthick
 
15th
Dec 2007
5.00 pm : - MEERA SRINIVASAN – R.Sathish Kumar – B.Sivaraman – N.Narasimhan
  7.00pm : - S.Ve.Shekar’s comedy drama ELLAME THAMASHTHAN
 
16th
Dec 2007
6.15 pm : - KARNATIC & HINDUSTANI JUGALBANDI by A.KANYAKUMARI(Violin) & M.JANARDHAN MITTA(Sitar) – Bangalore Praveen(Mridangam) – Pandit Abhijit Banerjee (Tabla)
 
17th
Dec 2007
6.30 pm : - DIVYA KASTURI (Bharathanatyam)
 
18th
Dec 2007
6.15 pm :- A unique KARNATIC & HINDUSTANI JUGALBANDI by LALGUDI G.J.R.KRISHNAN( Violin) & DEBASHISH BHATTACHARYA (Slide Guitar) - Tiruvaarur Vaidhyanathan – Rupak Bhattacharya
 
19th
Dec 2007
6.15 pm :- Ariyakkudi to Semmangudi – a multimedia presentation Concept : Dr.Radha Bhaskar - Live comments : Dr.S.A.K.Durga
 
20th
Dec 2007
5.00 pm :- Dr.RADHA BHASKAR – Srilakshmi Venkataramani – Mudhra Bhaskar – H.Sivaramakrishnan
  7.00 pm :- Crazy Mohan’s comedy drama MARRIAGE MADE IN SALOON
 
21th
Dec 2007
6.15 pm : - VIOLIN TRIO by V.V.SUBRAMANYAM, VVRAVI & VVS MURARI. – Thiruvaarur Bhakthavatsalam – Vaikom Gopalakrishnan
 
22th
Dec 2007
6.15 pm :- NEYVELI SANTHANAGOPALAN – Mullaivasal Chandramouli – T.K.Murthy – Anirudh Athreya
 
23th
Dec 2007
6.15 pm : - HYDERABAD BROS.(RAGHAVACHARI & SESHACHARI) – S.Varadarajan – Kamalakar Rao – Sukanya Ramgopal
 
24th
Dec 2007
6.15 pm :- O.S.THIAGARAJAN – Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi – Mannargudi A.Easwaran– Srirangam Kannan
 
25th
Dec 2007
10.00 am :- MEGA INFO QUIZ ON MUSIC, DANCE, DRAMA AND CINEMA
 
25th
Dec 2007
6.15 pm : - MALLADI BROTHERS – Mysore Manjunath – Mannargudi A.Easwaran– V.Suresh
 
26th
Dec 2007
6.15 pm :- KKADRI GOPALNATH – A.Kanyakumari – Haridwaramangalam A.K.Palanivel(Special Tavil) – B.S.Purushotham – B.Rajasekar.
 
27th
Dec 2007
6.15pm :- BHAJANS by O.S.ARUN – Mullaivasal Chandramouli – B.Ganapathiraman – Kiran Kumar – Selvam
 
28th
Dec 2007
6.15 pm - SANJAY SUBRAHMANYAM – S.Varadharajan – B.Harikumar – Uduppi Sridhar
 
29th
Dec 2007
Talented Young Musicians
9.00 am :- Tamil Compositions by BHAVYA KRISHNAN –K.Rahul – Sharan Sivakumar
  10.15 am :- Swathi Thirunal Compostions by GAYATHRI DEVI – S.P.Ananthapadmanabha – K.S.Ramana
  11.30 am :- Compositions of Thiagaraja by O.S.SUDHA – M.Rajeev – Thillaisthanam Suriyanarayanan
  12.45 pm : - One Raga One Kriti (Bhairavi) by VEENA SRIRAM – J.Arvind – S.Krishna
  2.00 pm : - Songs of Lord Siva by different Composers by PRASANNA VENKATARAMAN – V.Sanjeev – A.M.Harinarayanan
  3.15 pm : - Compositions of Muthuswami Diskhithar by NIRANJANA SRINIVASAN – K.Gokul – Sumesh Narayanan
  6.15 pm :- GANESH & KUMARESH(VIOLIN DUET) – Parupalli Phalgun – S.V.Ramani
 
30th
Dec 2007
Talented Young Musicians
9.00 am- Oothukkadu Compositions by S.M.VILASINI – Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam – Kumbakonam Swaminathan
  10.15 am - Thiruppugazh by BHAIRAVI & MALAVI – Ambika Prasad – Delhi Sairam
  11.30 am - Compostions of Papanasam Sivan by GANESH VISWANATHAN – R.Nagaraj – Ammangudi S.Ramanarayanan
  12.45 pm - Ragam Tanam Pallavi by AYYAR SISTERS(VIOLIN DUET) – Thalaigayiru Harishkumar – Chandrasekara Sharma
  2.00 pm - Shyama Sastri Compositions by VASUDHA RAVI – T.Hemamalini – Erode Nagaraj
  3.15 pm - Trinity Kritis on Devi by V.SANKARANARAYANAN – Neela Jayakumar – V.R.Jayakumar
  6.15 pm :- SRIRAM PARASURAM & ANURADHA SRIRAM – V.V.S.Murari – B.Ganapathiraman – Umakanth Puranik – Udayaraj Karpur
 
31th
Dec 2007
6.15 pm : - SIKKIL GURUCHARAN – R.K.Sriram Kumar – Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman – B.S.Purushotham
 
1st
Jan 2008
9.30 am :- T.N.KRISHNAN & VIJI NATARAJAN (Violin Duet) – Thiruvarur Bakthavatsalam – Vaikom Gopalakrishnan
  6.30 pm :- LIGHT CLASSICAL JUGALBANDI by RAMJI’S ISSAI MAZHALAI. (Talented Youngsters participate with combination of Carnatic and Light music)
 
2nd
Jan 2008
5.00 pm :- SUPRIYA RAJAN & APSARA RAMKUMAR(Mohiniattam)
  7.00 pm :- ROJA KANNAN (Bharatanatyam)
 
3rd
Jan 2008
5.00 pm :- SRUTHILAYA & ABHINAYA(Bharathanatyam)
  7.00 pm :- KAVITA DWIBEDI(Odissi)
 
4th
Jan 2008
5.00 pm :- ARCHANA RAJA(Bharathanatyam)
  7.00 pm :- SWARNAMALYA(Bharatanatyam)
 
5th
Jan 2008
5.00 pm : RATIPRIYA & LAVANYA RATHI RAMESH (Bharathanatyam)
  7.00 pm : Barathikku Oru Bharatanjali by SHOBANA RAMESH
 
6th
Jan 2008
6.15 pm : Bharatanatya Arangetram of KEERTHANA RAVISHANKAR (Disciple of K.Mohanan & Sunitha of Kalakshetra)
 
7th
Jan 2008
5.00 pm : FARISHTHA VENKATESH (Bharatanatyam)
  7.00 pm : BHARGAVI GOPALAN (Bharatanatyam)
 
8th
Jan 2008
5.00 pm : PRASANNA THOTHADRI (Bharatanatyam)
  5.00 pm : PRIYA JAYARAMAN (Bharatanatyam)
 
9th
Jan 2008
5.00 pm : AISHWARYA JAYARAMAN (Bharatanatyam)
  7.00 pm : ‘ATHMA RAMANA OLI’ (Music & Choreography :Ambika Kameshwar)
 
10th
Jan 2008
5.00 pm : APSARA RAMKUMAR (Bharatanatyam)
  7.00 pm : SRIKALA BHARATH (Bharatanatyam)
 
11th
Jan 2008
5.00 pm : NEERAJA SRINIVASAN (Bharatanatyam)
  7.00 pm : ‘SRI SHARADHEY’ by Students of KRISHNAKUMARI NARENDRAN
 
12th
Jan 2008
5.00 pm : SRUTHI RADHAKRISHNAN (Bharatanatyam)
  7.00 pm : ‘NEELAM’ (Drowning in Bliss) Solo Dance by ANITA RATNAM
Music: Anil Srinivasan, Sikkil Gurucharan & O.S.Arun
 
13th
Jan 2008
5.00 to 9.00 pm : 4 hour concert T.M.KRISHNA- R.K.Sriram Kumar – Trichy Sankaran – V.Suresh