Contact us
Festival Programme Schedule Home



Mudhra-logo
New No.26, Rama Street, Nungambakkam, Chennai - 600034.

Ph:28264493 Mob: 9840072821 Email : mudhrasabha@gmail.com

Website: www.mudhra.org

 

Presents Festivals in two segments this year

ANUBHAV FESTIVAL(Demo Programmes)

in association with Paalam from 6-12-2016 to 11-12-2016

 

22nd FINE ARTS FESTIVAL (Traditional programmes)

From 12-12-2016 to 1-1-2017

 

At Infosys Hall, Ramakrishna Mission School Campus,

31, Krishna Street, T.Nagar, Chennai – 600 017

(opp. to Joyalukkas and adjacent to Shah showroom)

 

 

ANUBAV FESTIVAL IN ASSOCIATION WITH PAALAM(6th to 11th Dec 2016)

VAADHYA ANUBHAVAM(Demonstration Concerts)

Chairpersons: Dr.Sriram Parasuram & Dr.Radha Bhaskar Co-ordinator: Mudhra Bhaskar

 

Date

Time

Artiste

6th Dec 2016

Tuesday

6.00 p.m.

Inauguration by Dr.S.R.Janakiraman

6th Dec 2016

Tuesday

6.30 p.m.

Dr.Sriram Parasuram on VIOLIN

7th Dec 2016 Wednesday

6.30 p.m.

B.S.Purushotham, Dr.S.Karthick & N.Sundar on KANJIRA, GHATAM & MOHARSING

8th Dec 2016

Thursday

6.30 p.m.

Vyasarpadi Kothandaraman on NADASWARAM

Tanjore T.R.Govindarajan on TAVIL

9th Dec 2016

Friday

6.30 p.m.

Dr.Jayanthi Kumaresh on VEENA

10th Dec 2016 Saturday

6.30 p.m.

Thiruvarur Vaidhyanathan on MRIDANGAM

11th Dec 2016

Sunday

6.30 p.m.

Palakkad K.L. Sreeram on the FLUTE followed by

VAADHYA SANGAMAM – Comparative presentation of all the instruments.

 

22th FINE ARTS FESTIVAL

12-12-2016 to 1-1-2017

Inauguration of Mudhra Fine Arts Festival on 12th December 2016 (Monday) at 5.30 p.m.

MUDHRA AWARD OF EXCELLENCE to

Shri T.H.Vikku Vinayakram

(Outstanding Ghatam Exponent, Composer & Guru)

Instituted in memory of Late Sri.P.Obul Reddy and Smt.P.Gnanamba Trust

SANGEETHA MUDHRA AWARD to

Madurai N.Sivaganesh (Vocal)

Thirucherai Kartik (Violin)

Sunadha Krishna Amai (Mridangam)

Instituted by Sri.R.Krishnamurthy, Smt.Parvathi Krishnamurthy & Washington Prof. Sivakumar

12th Dec 2016

Monday

5.30pm

7.00 pm

Festival Inauguration and Award function

Vikku’s SAPTHAAKSHARA – Grammy Award Winner Vikku Vinayakram (Chathur Ghatam) – N.Ramakrishnan(Mridangam) – V.Umashankar(Ghatam)-A.Ganesan(Morsing)-N.Rajaraman(Gethu)-S.Swaminathan(Kanjeera & Konnakol)

13th Dec.2016

Tuesday

6.15p.m.

Anahita Ravindran & Apoorva Ravindran – Vocal

Apoorva Krishna – Violin

N.C.Bharadwaj –Mridangam

(Sangeetha Mudhra Awardees 2015)

Hariharasubramaniam-Ghatam

14th Dec.2016

Wednesday

6.15 p.m.

Madurai N.Sivaganesh – Vocal

(Sangeetha Mudhra Awardees 2016)

N.C.Madhav - Violin

Trichur Narendran - Mridangam

Vaikom Gopalakrishnan - Ghatam

15th Dec 2016

Thursday

 

6.15 p.m.

Gayathri Venkataraghavan - Vocal

B.V.Raghavendra Rao - Violin

B.Ganapathyraman - Mridangam

Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira

16th Dec 2016

Friday

6.15 p.m.

Gayathri Girish – Vocal

V.V.S.Murari – Violin

Neyveli Skandasubramaniam – Mridangam

Trivandrum Rajagopal - Kanjira

17th Dec 2016

Saturday

6.15 p.m.

KEERTHANAM – SANKEERTHANAM

(Bhajans across the nation) by

Senkottai Hariharasubramaniam & Party

18th Dec 2016

Sunday

4.30pm

Srivani Yella (VEENA)- Mudhra Bhaskar – Mridangam & H.Sivaramakrishnan - Ghatam

18th Dec 2016

Sunday

7.00 p.m.

Mother Creations presents ‘ EENDRA POZHUDIL’ by C.V.Chandramohan - Tamil Drama

19th Dec 2016

Monday

4.30pm

N.S.Kamatchi Vocal

Anayampatti Venkatasubramaniam – Violin

P B.V.Krishnamachary – Mridangam

Nerkunam Shankar – Kanjira

Nerkunam Manikandan - Moharsing

19th Dec 2016

Monday

7.00 p.m.

Railpriya presents PAATHU PESU PATTABHI by Ananthu - Tamil Drama

20th Dec 2016

Tuesday

6.15 p.m.

S.Shashank - Flute

B.U.Ganesh Prasad - Violin

Neyveli Narayanan - Mridangam

K.V.Gopalakrishnan - Kanjira

21st Dec 2016

Wednesday

6.15 p.m.

O.S.Thiagarajan - Vocal

Thirucherai Karthik - Violin

(Sangeetha Mudhra Awardee 2016)

Sunada Krishna Amai - Mridangam

(Sangeetha Mudhra Awardee 2016)

Dr.S.Karthick – Ghatam

22nd Dec 2016

Thursday

6.15 p.m.

Dr. Kadri Gopalnath - Saxophone

A.Kanyakumari – Violin

B.Harikumar – Mridangam

Rajendra Nakod – Tabla

Bangalore Rajasekar - Moharsing

23rd Dec 2016

Friday

6.15 p.m.

Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna - Vocal

Dr.Mysore Manjunath - Violin

Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman - Mridangam

Sree Sundara Kumar – Kanjira

24th Dec 2016

Saturday

6.15 p.m.

S.Mahathi - Vocal

Charulatha Ramanujam - Violin

Saigiridhar - Mridangam

Udupi Sreedhar – Ghatam

25th Dec 2016

Sunday

6.15 p.m.

O.S.Arun – Bhajans

M.R.Gopinath- Violin

J.Vaidhyanathan -Mridangam

Dr.S.Karthick – Ghatam

Kiran- Tabla

Srikrishnan - Harmonium

Selvam – Talam

26th Dec 2016

Monday

6.15 pm

 

 

 

Ramakrishnan Murthy - Vocal

Charumathi Raghuraman - Violin

N.C.Bharadwaj - Mridangam

B.S.Purushotham - Kanjira

27th Dec 2016

Tuesday

6.30 p.m.

BRAHMASMI- Thematic Dance Presentation by Sheela Unnikrishnan’s Sridevi Nrithyalaya- Music : Embar Kannan - Lyrics : Padmadevan

28th Dec 2015

Wednesday

6.15 p.m.

Veena by Rajesh Vaidhya

Karakuruchi Mohanraman - Mridangam

D.Chandrajit – Tabla

Vijayan - Keyboard

Tenkasi H.Paramasivam – Kanjira

Sai Hari - Ghatam

Karakurichi Subramaniam – Spl Effects.

29th Dec 2016

Thursday

6.30 p.m.

Thematic Dance presentation by Dr.Lakshmi Ramaswami & Mudhralaya - ‘Aalavathu Eppadiyo’ (How will I attain Thee!) Bring together three stories of utmost commitment of three Saiva Saints Script : Dr.S.Raghuraman

30th Dec 2016

Friday

6.15 p.m.

Malladi Brothers (Sreeram Prasad & Ravi Kumar) – Vocal

H.K.Venkatram – Vioin

Mannargudi Easwaran – Mridangam

Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira

31st Dec 2016 Saturday

6.15 p.m.

Sikkil C.Gurucharan - Vocal

S.Varadarajan - Violin

Thiruvarur Bakthavathsalam - Mridangam

V.Suresh – Ghatam

1st Jan 2017 Sunday

9.45 a.m.

Sthree Thyagaraja Pancharathnam Sruti 5 – Rendering of Pancharatha Kritis by all Women Artists

1st Jan 2017

Monday

5.00 p.m. to

9.00 p.m.

Special Four Hour Concert by

Sankaran Namboodri - Vocal

Avinasawaram Vinu - Violin

Mannargudi A.Easwaran - Mridangam

Dr.S.Karthick - Ghatam